Find us in Loc. Venella – Terontola (AR), Italy
Call us +39(0)575.67380
Shipping all over the world

Commiphora

Commiphora bruceae Commiphora bruceae
Starting from 69.60€
Commiphora edulis var. Boiviniana Commiphora edulis var. Boiviniana
Starting from 16.80€
Commiphora habessinica Commiphora habessinica
Starting from 110.40€
Commiphora holtziana ssp. holtziana Commiphora holtziana ssp. holtziana
Starting from 117.60€
Commiphora incisa Commiphora incisa
Starting from 153.60€
Commiphora kataf ssp. turkanensis Commiphora kataf ssp. turkanensis
Starting from 237.60€
Commiphora Kua Commiphora Kua
Starting from 57.00€
Commiphora sp. Commiphora sp.
Starting from 86.40€
Commiphora unilobata Commiphora unilobata
Starting from 94.80€
Commiphora

Its name derives from Greek and literally the two terms from which it is composed mean "habit" and "rubber". It is a genus that includes hundreds of species, all of which are shrubs, that in nature become imposing trees; therefore they all have woody stems with light bark, often papery in appearance which tend to flake off to leave space for the living green one below it. Many of the stems take on the appearance of a real caudex, widening at the base to store water - this is one of the reasons why it is such a sought-after plant, excellent as a bonsai. Another reason why it's highly appreciated is its scented resin that is extracted from the stems of Commiphora, widely used for cosmetics, as well as for the production of incense, first of all the famous myrrh. Moreover, in the places of its origin this wonderful plant is exploited for the many healing properties it is believed to have, useful in the treatment of gastrointestinal symptoms, in the treatment of wounds and fractures, as well as a treatment for infections, inflammation and even obesity!